公視新聞網

RELAXATION IN TAXATION AND RESIDENCE REGULATIONS TO ATTRACT FOREIGN PROFESSIONALS|吸引外籍專業人才 居留.租稅法規大鬆綁

Good Morning Taiwan
2017-04-21
A-A+
On Apr.20, the Executive Yuan passed a draft bill that significantly relaxes restrictions and improves the working environment for international professionals in Taiwan. Under the draft bill, regulations on taxation and permanent residence for foreign professionals and their family members are revised to incentivize more foreign talents to work in Taiwan.

==NATALIA Russian exchange student ==
If I will be able to find a job which will be...about my education is not easy now.

Natalia, who came to Taiwan to study international finance, will be graduating this June with a master's degree. However, like other international students, she does not consider working in Taiwan after graduation because it is difficult to find a job in the country before the student visa expires.

==YEH CHU-CHEN Dir., Graduate Inst of Int'l Human Resource Devt., NTNU==
It is very difficult for these international students to find a job within a month after graduation. Their employers have to be willing to apply for a work visa for them in a rather short time.

According to National Taiwan Normal University's Graduate Institute of International Human Resource Development, less than 10 percent of international students were able to find a job in Taiwan after receiving their degree. Therefore, it is even more doubtful that international professionals would have the motivation to seek employment in Taiwan. Moderate salary, high taxes, and strict residency regulations have prevented Taiwanese companies from recruiting overseas talents.

==WU PI-SHENG General Manager of ManpowerGroup==
A tax benefit for those earning over NT$2 million per year will be of great help to companies seeking overseas talents.

To raise national competitiveness and attract overseas talents to Taiwan, the Executive Yuan approved the "Draft Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professional Talent". Special professionals earning over NT$2 million per year will be eligible for a 50-percent income tax cut for their first three years in Taiwan. Foreign income will also be exempt from basic income tax in Taiwan. In addition, a four-in-one Employment Gold Card, combining work permit, resident visa, foreign resident certificate and re-entry permit valid for at least three years will be introduced. Foreign skilled workers will be allowed to change jobs without the permission of their employers.

==LIN CHIH-MEI Director, National Development Council==
We will cooperate with other departments to set up regulations for qualifications. Every industry has its own criteria.

To hold on to these skilled workers, residency rules are relaxed. Foreign white-collar workers can now stay for up to five years, instead of three. They will be no longer required to reside in Taiwan for at least 183 days per year to maintain their residency status. Moreover, for those who have obtained permanent residence in Taiwan, their spouses and minor children will be eligible to apply for the permanent residence permit after living in Taiwan for five years. It is hoped that relaxation of several restrictions will help encourage more foreign talents to work in Taiwan, and help upgrade Taiwan's industries.

TRANSLATED BY:ARIEL HSIEH

行政院通過"外國專業人才延攬及僱用法"草案,不僅大幅鬆綁租稅與居留規定,包括薪資所得超過200萬元部分,可享綜所稅減半優惠,另外海外所得則免課稅,時間為期3年。另外也放寬在台居留限制,包括直系親屬探親停留簽證最長1年。

==在台俄羅斯留學生 Natalia==
要找金融研究的相關工作
並不容易

來台灣攻讀國際金融碩士,Natalia最快今年六月畢業,之後想不想留在台灣工作,就和其他國際學生一樣,意願不高,因為畢業後學生簽證效期短,找工作不容易.

==師大國際人力資源發展所所長 葉俶禎==
一畢業在一個月裡面
你要他馬上能夠找到工作
有企業主願意馬上
幫她申請那個工作簽證
這個也是非常大的一個困難

根據師大國際人資所統計,光是外國留學生,順利在台灣找到工作的,不到一成,遑論海外高階人才來台找工作!原本薪資待遇已不高,再加上租稅高,居留權規定嚴格,企業找專業海外人才,處處碰壁.

==萬寶華總經理 吳璧昇==
兩百以上到五百這個中間
三百萬的稅是打對折的話
我想這個部份 可以幫助企業
在吸引人才的時候
我覺得有些幫助

為了提升國家競爭力,行政院會通過,"外國專業人才延攬及僱用法"草案,為了吸引海外人才,給予租稅優惠,首次來台特定專業人才,年薪超過200萬的部份,享有綜所稅折半優惠,以及海外所得免稅,時間為期3年,另外還設計了四合一的工作簽證,包含了工作許可、居留簽證、外僑居留證、重入國許可的效力,不用雇主也能自由轉換工作.

==國發會人力發展處處長 林至美==
這個未來的一些資格條件
我們會再找各相關的主管
目的事業主管機關來訂定
因為不同的產業
它的標準會不一樣

為了留才,也鬆綁了居留規定,時間從3年延長為5年,更免除了每年需在台居住183天的規定(章) ,另外,只要本人取得永久居留,配偶及未成年子女,連續居留5年,也可申請永久居留,大幅鬆綁特定海外專業人才居留規定,透過攬才留才,為台灣產業升級.

記者黃立偉 張國樑台北報導